The Hagstrom Report

Agriculture News As It Happens
Navigation

USDA, USTR announce ag advisory committee appointments

The Obama administration today announced the appointment of 148 private-sector members to the Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee (APAC) and six Agricultural Technical Advisory Committees (ATACs).

Committee appointments listed below

The list appears to include a broader range of geography and interests than have been on the committees in the past, but also contains the names of many well-known Washington agriculture leaders.

None of them are registered lobbyists, according to two sources who were appointed to the committee and a USTR source. The Obama administration has had strict rules forbidding the appointment of lobbyists to most administration posts, and applied those rules to these committees. One appointee told The Hagstrom Report that he had to deregister as a lobbyist.

“Now I have to watch out that my interaction with Congress doesn’t exceed 20 percent of my work time,” he added.

Other sources said many of the Washington appointees had risen so high in their organizations that they no longer lobby personally.

Congress established the advisory committee system in 1974 to ensure a private-sector voice in establishing agricultural trade policy objectives to reflect U.S. commercial and economic interests. The Agriculture Department and the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative jointly manage the committees.

The APAC provides advice and information to the secretary of Agriculture and the U.S. trade representative on negotiating objectives, positions and other matters related to the development, implementation and administration of U.S. agricultural trade policy.

The ATACs offer technical advice and information on specific commodities.

During trade negotiating sessions such as those on the World Trade Organization Doha round, U.S. officials usually meet with the members of the committees at the beginning or the end of each negotiating day. Some lobbyists have said they do not learn much more in those sessions than they learn from the media, but that they value the appointments for their access to administration and for the prestige the positions hold when they are trying to win new clients, particularly from outside Washington.

When the administration announced its policy of no lobbyists on the advisory committees, lobbyists grumbled that their business would be hurt, that they would have a harder time keeping their clients informed and that the administration would lose their expertise.

Agricultural producers and export-oriented agribusinesses have traditionally dominated the advisory committees in previous administrations, and groups with other views have said that they should also be represented.

Most of these appointees are also in business, but more farmers and other leaders have been named to the committees. The Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee for Trade in Tobacco, Cotton and Peanuts includes a representative of the Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids.

This initial group of committee members will serve until June 9, 2015, USTR and USDA said in a joint news release, and will be supplemented by additional appointments over the next four years.

“Applications are encouraged at any time and will be reviewed periodically for additional appointments going forward,” the agencies said.


AGRICULTURAL POLICY ADVISORY COMMITTEE


Laura Batcha | Organic Trade Association
Jon Caspers | Pig Farmer
Nancy Cook | Pet Food Institute
Marsha Echols | World Food Law Institute
Audrae Erickson | Corn Refiners Association
Hezekiah Gibson | United Farmers USA, Inc.
Thomas Hammer | National Oilseed Processors Association
Shannon Herzfeld | Archer Daniels Midland
Leonard Johnson | National Farmers Union
Peter Kappelman | Meadow Brook Dairy Farms
Alan Kemper | Kemper Farms
Robert Koch | The Wine Institute
Robert Litterer | Litterer Farmers
Rik Miller | DuPont Crop Protection
Brenda Morris | Morris Farms
Daniel Moss | Moss Farms Partnership
Gary Murphy | U.S. Rice Producers Association
Thomas Nassif | Western Growers Association
Forrest Roberts | National Cattlemen’s Beef Association
Christian Schlect | Northwest Horticultural Council
Philip Seng | U.S. Meat Export Federation
Michael Stuart | Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association
James Sumner | USA Poultry & Egg Export Council
Alan Tracy | U.S. Wheat Associates
Larry Wooten | North Carolina Farm Bureau
Michael Wootton | Sunkist Growers
Van Yeutter | Cargill

Agricultural Trade Advisory CommitteesANIMALS AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS


Jill Appell | Appell’s Pork Farms, Inc.
Elwood Barth | North Dakota’s Farmers Union
John Bauer | Basic Food International, Inc. & Global Food Corporation
Joe Bezerra | California State University Agricultural Research Institute
Edward Blair | Blair Brothers Angus
Theresa Brophy | Maryland Department of Agriculture
Donald Butler | Murphy-Brown LLC
Jaime Castaneda | National Milk Producers Federation
Anthony Clayton | Clayton Agri-Marketing, Inc.
Mark Davis | Davisco Foods International, Inc.
Stephen Foglesong | Black Gold Ranch & Feedlot
Alvaro Garcia, Ph.D. | South Dakota State University
Luisa Jaca | Jaca Livestock
Elizabeth Krushinskie | Mountaire Farms, Inc.
Michael Lemmon | Whiteshire Hamroc, LLC
Richard Lively | U.S. Meat Export Federation
Mark Lobstein | USA Poultry & Egg Export Council
James McCan | McFaddin Enterprises
Philip Nelson | Illinois Farm Bureau
John Reddington | U.S. Hides, Skin and Leather Association
Duane Lawrence Rhodes | Tyson Foods, Inc.
Errol Rice | Montana Stockgrowers Association, Inc.
Paul Rodgers | American Sheep Industry Association
William Roenigk | National Chicken Council
Neal Schuman | Arthur Schuman, Inc.
Harold Shenson | Nature’s SunGrown Foods, Inc.
Thomas Suber | U.S. Dairy Export Council
Kent Swisher | National Renderers Association
Constance Tipton | International Dairy Foods Association
John Wilson | Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.

FRUITS AND VEGETABLES


Julie Adams | Almond Board of California
Dennis Balint | California Walnut Board
Barry Bedwell | California Grape and Tree Fruit League
Susan Brauner | Blue Diamond Growers
Jon Brekken | Seneca Foods Corporation
Reginald Brown | Florida Tomato Exchange
James Cranney | California Citrus Quality Council
George Davis | Porter Creek Vineyards
Mathew Harris | Washington State Potato Commission
John Hoblick | Florida Farm Bureau Federation
Richard Hudgins | California Canning Peach Association
Thomas LaFaille | The Wine Institute
Jeanette Lombardo | Mission Community Bank
John McClung | Texas Produce Association
Katherine Means | Produce Marketing Association
Todd Michael | Michael Farms Inc.
Mark Murai | California Strawberry Commission
Joel Nelson | California Citrus Mutual

GRAINS, FEED, OILSEEDS AND PLANTING SEEDS


Mark Anderson | Anderson Hay & Grain Company, Inc.
Stanley Baker | Infinity Lawn and Garden
Rebecca Bratter-Coleman | U.S. Grains Council
Robert Cummings | USA Rice Federation
Dennis DeLaughter | Progressive Farm Management
Neal Fisher | North Dakota Wheat Commission
Scott Fritz | Fritz Black Sand Farms, Inc.
Michael Gumina | Pioneer Hi-Bred International
Lurlin Hoelscher | Hoelscher Ag Distributer, Inc.
William Hoffman | Farmer
Joe Kapraun | GROWMARK, Inc.
Kevin Kaufman | BNSF Railway
Kendall Keith | National Grain & Feed Association
Daniel Kidd | Kidd Brothers Farms
Donald Latham | DTB Farms, LLC
Daniel Murphy | American Soybean Association
Joel Newman | American Feed Industry Association
Michael Nichols | Nichols Family Farms LLC, Nichols Farms Corp., Inc. LLC
John Reynolds | Novus International, Inc.
Candace Roper | CoBank Agricultural Credit Bank
Claude Rosson III | Texas A&M University
Michael Rue | Catlett Warehouse
Shannon Schlecht | U.S. Wheat Associates
Doug Sombke | Sombke Farms
Larry Stenberg | Dow Agro-Sciences
Teodoro Verver | Texas Department of Agriculture
Mary Waters | North American Millers' Association
Steven Wellman | Wellman Farms, Inc.
David Winkles Jr. | South Carolina Farm Bureau

PROCESSED FOODS


Robert Anderson | Sustainable Strategies, LLC
Robert Bauer | Association of Food Industries
Alison Bodor | National Confectioners Association
James Finkle | Constellation Brands Inc.
Robert Garfield | Food Marketing Institute
Ann Grappin | Yum! Restaurants
Timothy Hamilton | Food Export Association of the Midwest/Northeast U.S.A.
Elizabeth Hill | Ocean Spray International Services, Inc.
Jerry Hingle | Southern United States Trade Association
Shawn Jarosz | Trade Moves, LLC
Sudip Jhaveri | Starbucks Coffee Company
Carolyn Kitchen | Land O’ Lakes, Inc.
Christine LoCascio | Distilled Spirits Council of the U.S.
Kasey Moctezuma | Quality Assurance International
Carlos Pena | Pepperidge Farm, Inc.
Rebecca Rasdall | ConAgra Foods, Inc.
Peggy Rochette | Grocery Manufacturers Association
Ronald Tanner | National Association for the Specialty Food Trade, Inc.
Peter Thornton | North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

SWEETENERS AND SWEETENER PRODUCTS


Thomas Astrup | American Crystal Sugar Company
Frank Day | The Hershey Company
Patrick Henneberry | Imperial Sugar Company
Roland Hoch | Global Organics Ltd.
William Krause | McKee Foods Corporation
David Long | Goetze Candy Company, Inc.
Dale Murden | Rio Farms, Inc.
David Rosenthal | Corn Refiners Association
Judy Sanchez | United States Sugar Corporation
James Simon | American Sugar Cane League of the U.S.A., Inc.
Ray Van Driessche | Michigan Sugar Company
John Yonover | Indiana Sugars, Inc.

TOBACCO, COTTON AND PEANUTS


Thomas Archer | American Peanut Council
Dale Artho | Dale and Kathy Artho Farms
Kenneth Dierschke | Dierschke Farms
Donald Koehler | Georgia Peanut Commission
Dana Huffman | National Cotton Council of America
John Mitchell | Cargill India Pvt., Ltd.
Monique Muggli | Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids
Roger Quarles | Burley Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association
James Quinn | Carolinas Cotton Growers Cooperative, Inc.
Harry Schroeder | Oklahoma Cotton Council
Sledge Taylor III | Buckeye Farms
Clyde Wayne Jr. | Tobacco Associates, Inc.
DuBoise White Jr. | Golden Peanut Company